2. IBSU 2: Sandro Miruashvili, Levan Odishvili, Ioseb Matiashvili
3. IBSU 3: Badri Tatarashvili, George Injia, Giorgi Gogenia
4. IBSU 4: Iveri Gamezardashvili, Ana Ksovreli, Temur Suharidze
All teams worked fine in the quarter final and first two teams were allowed in the semi-final of the World Cup, which is expected to be held in late November or early December in Tbilisi, which is the center of the South Caucasus region. Our region is part of the North East Eurasian region with Russia, Kazakhstan and other countries. The teams of Armenia and Azerbaijan universities will also come together with Georgian teams in Tbilisi.
The South Caucasus Championship will also be held in parallel with the semi-finals. In the list of the Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijanian teams there will be added the strongest teams from the Ukraine, Russia and other countries. Two teams from IBSU teams will participate in this championship as well.
Last year the champion of Georgia and also South Caucasus became our university’s team : Nikoloz Svanidze, Nika Narushvili and Anri Morchiladze.
Hopefully, our teams will be successful this year and will show good results.
Achievements of Students of International Black Sea University in International Olympiads in Informatics at 2007-2017 Years
In Total Our Students Have Got Following Diplomas in Different International Olympiads in Informatics in 2007-2017 Years:
2 Diplomas for Champions;
11 Third Diplomas in Team Contest;
2 Diploma “For High Achievements” in Team Contest;
49 Honorable Mentions in Team Contest;
2 First Diploma in Personal Contest;
2 Second Diploma in Personal Contest;
11 Third Diplomas in Personal Contest;
3 Diploma “For High Achievements” in Personal Contest;
15 Honorable Mentions in Personal Contest;
Besides, in Total 28 Teams Deserved on Semifinal of World Championship Between Universities at 2007-2017 Years
It’s Very Important that the International Black Sea University Has one of the Higher Rating between Southern Caucasus Region Universities for Last 9-10 Years by this Results (It’s between the 5-6 best universities) and at 2017 it is the best university by our results in Southern Caucasus Region.